Engineering A Fire Safe World
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Chapter Privacy Policy

Revision 1 - February 8, 2005

The Southern Ontario Chapter of the Society of Fire Protection Engineers is a not-for-profit organization. The objectives of the Chapter are to advance the art and science of fire protection engineering and its allied fields, to maintain a high ethical standard among its members, and to foster fire protection engineering education.

Privacy Policy

On January 1, 2004, a three-year phase-in of Canada's sweeping privacy legislation ended, and application of the legislation was extended beyond the federally regulated private sector to most organizations in Canada.

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) dramatically modernizes Canada's privacy laws and may require changes in how organizations collect, use, and disclose personal information about individuals in the course of commercial activities , whether day-to-day operations or in a significant transaction.

"Personal information" includes any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. This includes information in any form such as: age, ID numbers, income, ethnic origins, or blood type; opinions, evaluations, comments, social status or disciplinary actions; employee files, credit records, loan records, medical records, existence of a dispute between a consumer and a merchant, intentions (for example, to acquire goods or services, or change jobs).

"Personal Information" does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

The personal information that the Chapter collects, may include: Home mailing address, home e-mail address, home phone number.

The Society of Fire Protection Engineers (SFPE) respects your privacy and does everything in its power to protect the confidentiality of any personal information you may give us. We may use the information you provide about yourself to fulfil your requests for our programs, meetings, events and to respond to your inquiries about our offerings. The SFPE only collects personal information with the knowledge of the individual involved.

We will explain what information is being collected and how it will be used. You have the right to decline to have this information collected or transferred. We will not disclose any personal information about users to any outside parties unless the user was advised of this possibility before providing the personal information. We will disclose information we maintain when required to do so by law.

You may provide us with information online, in a telephone conversation, or through a completed printed form. The information you provide will be securely stored either on a computer or as part of a hard-copy filing system. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this posting. If you are under 18, be sure to obtain your parent/guardian's permission before you send any information about yourself (your name, address, e-mail address, etc.) to us or anyone else over the Internet.

(For Future):

There are links on the web site that take you to other web sites outside of our service. Any links provided to third party web sites are provided solely for your convenience. The operation and content of such third party web sites is beyond our control, and we do not endorse in any manner whatsoever or accept any responsibility for the information, content or other material which may be contained on such web sites, the use of such web sites, or any products or services advertised on or sold through any such web sites. We will not be liable under any circumstances for any damages whatsoever, direct or indirect, resulting from any use of this web site or any other third party web site linked to this web site, whether or not we are advised of the possibility of such damages.

Privacy Officer

The Chapter has a privacy officer who may be contacted for any concerns, clarifications or possible abuse of the privacy policy. Please direct your communications to our current President.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software